JAMB PHYSICS

32 minute read
0

Question 1

If a wire 30cm long is extended to 30.5cm by a force of 300N. Find the strain energy of the wire.



A. 7.50J

B. 750.00J

C. 75.00J

D. 0.75J




Explanation
Original length of wire = 30cm
New length of wire after extension = 30.5cm
Extension (e) = 30.5cm30cm
Extension (e) = 0.5cm
Extension (e) = 0.005m

Force (F) = 300N

Energy = 12Fe


NOTE! you may want to mistaken tensile strain for strain energy; tensile strain which is el has no unit, but energy has unit J which is the units of all the options. This systematically means that we should find the energy in the stretched wire, not tensile strain.

Energy = 12×300×0.005
Energy = 0.75J




Question 2

A bob of weight 0.1N hangs from a massless string of length 50cm.

A variable horizontal force which increases from zero is applied to pull the bob until the string makes an angle of 60° with the vertical.
The workdone is...



A. 0.250J

B. 0.025J

C. 0.050J

D. 0.50J




Explanation
For this kind of question we will need to plot a diagram to understand how we will solve it.
Our first step is to draw a bob of weight 0.1N hanging from a string of 50cm or better still, 0.5m.



Secondly, we draw the horizontal displacement of the bob from its rest point, 60° to the vertical.





From this diagram, we can see that during the oscillation of the bob, there would be a vertical change in length which is the vertical distance x the bob travels, and we shall be using this to calculate for workdone.

Workdone = force × distance

From the image above, we need to find the distance x.
We do this by first getting y.
y can easily be gotten by trigonometry

cosθ=adjhyp

cos60°=y0.5

y=0.5cos60°

y=0.25m

Now that we know that y is 0.25m, we can easily get x.

Recall,
y+x=0.5

0.25+x=0.5

x=0.50.25

x=0.25m

Now that we have gotten the value for x, we can then finally determine our workdone:
Workdone = 0.1N×0.25m
Workdone = 0.025J.

NOTE! if you do not understand this question you don't need to stress yourself, it's very difficult and doesn't always come out.




Question 3

Two metals P and Q of lengths l1 and l2 are heated through the same temperature difference. If the ratio of the linear expansivities of P to Q is 2:3, and the ratio of their lengths is 3:4. What is the ratio of the increase in lengths of P to Q?



A. 5:7

B. 2:1

C. 1:2

D. 7:5




Explanation
Length of P = l1
Length of Q = l2
Temperature difference is the same, this means that: θP = θQ
Ratio of linear expansivity of P to Q is αPαQ = 23
Ratio of length of P to Q is lPlQ = 34
Ratio of increase in length of P to Q is lPlQ = ?
Linear expansivity (α) = lliθ

Where l = change in Length
               li = initial length
            θ = change in temp

αp = lplpθp

lp = αplpθp

From the above ratios:

αp = 2
lp = 3

lp = 2×3×θp
lp = 6θp
αQ = lQlQθQ

lQ = αQlQθQ




αQ = 3
lQ = 4

lQ = 3×4×θQ
lQ = 12θQ


Ratio of lPlQ will finally become;

lPlQ=6θp12θQ

lPlQ=6θp12θQ[Since θP = θQ]

lPlQ=612

lPlQ=12

lP:lQ=1:2




Question 4

The density of a certain oil on frying becomes 0.4kgm3 with a volume of 20m3. What will be its initial volume when its initial density is 0.8kgm3 assuming no loss of oil due to spillage.



A. 10m3

B. 5m3

C. 8m3

D. 12m3




Explanation
Density of frying oil (ρ) = 0.4kgm3
Volume of frying oil (V) = 20m3

Initial volume of oil (Vi) = ?
Initial density of oil (ρi) = 0.8kgm3

ρ = mV

Where ρ = density
            m = mass
            V = volume

Since there is no loss of oil, this means that mass of oil remain unchanged before frying and during frying = mass of frying oil is equal to initial mass of oil.

We can get the mass of frying oil by;

0.4 = m20

m = 0.4×20

m = 8kg

Since mass was unchanged, we know that initial mass of oil will be 8kg
We can thus get the initial volume of the oil from the density formula:

0.8 = 8V

0.8×V = 8

V = 80.8

V = 10m3




Question 5

The pressure of one mole of an ideal gas of volume 102m3 at a temperature of 27°C is ...[Molar gas constant = 8.3Jmol1K1]



A. 2.24×104Nm1

B. 2.24×105Nm1

C. 2.49×105Nm1

D. 2.49×104Nm1




Explanation
Number of moles (n) = 1mol
Volume (V)= 102m3
Temperature (T) = 27°C = (27+273)K = 300K
Pressure (P) = ?
Molar gas constant (R) = 8.3Jmol1K1

To Calculate for pressure, we use;

PV = nRT


P×102 = 1×8.3×300

P = 1×8.3×300102

P = 2.49×105Nm1




Question 6

The wavelength of a wave travelling with a velocity of 420ms1 is 42m. What is its period?



A. 1.0s

B. 0.1s

C. 0.5s

D. 1.2s




Explanation
Velocity (v) = 420ms1
Wavelength (λ) = 42m
Period (T) = ?

v = fλ

But f = 1T,

velocity is therefore  v = λT

420 = 42T

420×T = 42

T = 42420

T = 0.1s




Question 7

The velocity of sound in air at 16°C is 340ms1. What will it be when the pressure is doubled and its temperature raised to 127°C?



A. 4,000ms1

B. 160,000ms1

C. 8,000ms1

D. 400ms1




Explanation
T1 = 16°C = (16+273)K = 289K
v1 = 340ms1

T2 = 127°C = (127+273)K = 400K
v2 = ?

Generally, we know that the velocity of sound in air is directly proportional to the square root of air temperature (velocity of sound is independent of pressure of air);

vαT

v = KT[Where K is constant of proportionality]

vT = K

v1T1 = v2T2

Inputting the known values, we have:

340289 = v2400

34017 = v220

20 = v220

20×20 = v2

v2 = 400ms1




Question 8

An object 4cm high is placed 15cm from a concave mirror of focal length 5cm. The size of the image is



A. 3cm

B. 5cm

C. 4cm

D. 2cm




Explanation
Object height (ho) = 4cm
Object distance from mirror (u) = 15cm
Focal length of mirror (f) = 5cm
Size of image (hi) = ?

To solve for this kind of question, we can only use magnification formula, which is:

m = vu = hiho

Where m = magnification
      v = distance of image from mirror
     u = distance of object from mirror
      hi = height of image
      ho = height of object


But we cannot directly use this formula because we have two unknowns which are v and what we are to get, hi.

This means that we have to calculate for v first.

We calculate for v by using the mirror formula;

1f = 1v+1u


15 = 1v+115

15115 = 1v

3115 = 1v

215 = 1v

v = 152

Now that we have gotten the value for v, we can then recall our magnification formula:

vu = hiho

15215 = hi4

152÷15 = hi4

152×115 = hi4

152×115 = hi4

12×1 = hi4

1×4 = 2×hi

42 = hi

hi = 2cm




Question 9

An object is embedded in a block of ice, 10cm below the plane surface. If the refractive index of the ice is 1.50, the apparent depth of the object below the surface is



A. 6.67cm

B. 7.63cm

C. 7.50cm

D. 2.50cm




Explanation
Real depth of object below ice = 10cm
Refractive index of ice = 1.50
Apparent depth of object = ?

Refractiveindex = RealdepthApparentdepth


1.50 = 10A.d

1.50×A.d = 10

A.d = 101.50

A.d = 6.67cm




Question 10

Three capacitors of capacitance 2μF, 4μF, 8μF are connected in parallel and a p.d of 6V is maintained across each capacitor. The total energy stored is



A. 2.52×106J

B. 6.90×106J

C. 2.52×104J

D. 6.90×104J




Explanation
For three capacitors that are connected in parallel, the effective capacitance is    C1+C2+C3

Effective capacitance = 2μF+4μF+8μF

Effective capacitance = 14μF
Effective capacitance = 14×106F[μ = 106]

E = 12CV2

Where E = energy
          C = capacitance
          V = voltage


E = 12×14×106×62

E = 7×36×106

E = 252×106

E = 2.52×104J




Question 11

Three 4Ω resistors connected in parallel have a potential difference of 16V applied across them. What is the total current in the circuit



A. 12A

B. 8A

C. 10A

D. 14A




Explanation
For three resistors connected in parallel, effective resistance is

1Rtotal = 1R1+1R2+1R3

1Rtotal = 3×14

1Rtotal = 34

Rtotal = 43


Now we can calculate for the total current in the circuit by :

V = IR


16 = I×43

3×16 = 4I

I = 3×164

I = 12A




Question 12




The diagram above shows a balanced metre bridge. The value of x is



A. 66.7cm

B. 25.0cm

C. 33.3cm

D. 75.0cm




Explanation
In a balanced metre bridge, the resistance is directly proportional to the length of the conductor;

Rαl

R = Kl [where K is the constant of proportionality]

Rl = K

R1l1 = R2l2

R1 = effective resistance of two 8Ω resistors connected in parallel.

Calculating for R1:

1R1 = 18+18

1R1 = 1+18

1R1 = 28

1R1 = 14

R1 = 4Ω

Now that we have R1, we can go ahead with our calculations;

l1 = xcm
R2 = 8Ω
l2 = 100xcm

Substituting known values into the formula:

4x = 8100x

4(100x) = 8x

4004x = 8x

400 = 8x+4x

400 = 12x

40012 = x

33.3 = x

x = 33.3cm




Question 13


In the diagram above, a 200W bulb is lighted by a 240V a.c mains supply. If 1kWh is sold at ₦40, the cost of keeping the bulb lighted for a day is.



A.192.00

B.1.92

C.19.20

D.1920.00




Explanation
Power of light bulb (P) = 200W
Voltage from a.c mains supply (V) = 240V
1kWh = ₦40
Time (t) = 1 day = (1×24)h = 24h

Amount in Wh that will be used to run the light bulb for a day is power×time = 200×24 = 4800Wh

Conversion of Wh to kWh:

= 48001000

= 4.8kWh

Recall,

1kWh = ₦40
4.8kWh = ₦x[by cross multiplication]

x×1 = 4.8×40

x = 192





Question 14

Two inductors of inductances 5mH and 15mH are connected in series and a current of 5A flows through them. The total energy stored in the inductors is



A. 250.0J

B. 50.0J

C. 62.5J

D. 500.0J




Explanation
For two inductors connected in series, the effective inductance is L1+L2

Effective inductance:
= 5mH+15mH
= 20mH
= 20×103H

Total energy stored in the inductor is given by:

E = 12LI2

Where E = energy
         L = inductance
         I = current

E = 12×20×103×52

E = 0.25J




Question 15

The ground state energy for a hydrogen atom is 5.44×1019J. If an electron drops from zero to ground state, calculate the frequency of the emitted radiation.
[ h = 6.6×1034Js ]



A. 2.0×1016Hz

B. 2.0×1015Hz

C. 5.0×1015Hz

D. 5.0×1016Hz




Explanation
Energy (E) = 5.44×1019J
Frequency = ?
h = 6.6×1034Js

E = hf

5.44×1019 = 6.6×1034×f

5.44×10196.6×1034 = f

8.24×1014 = f

f = 8.24×1014Hz




#buttons=(Accept) #days=(20)

To enhance our users' experience, this website uses approved cookies. Tap Learn More for better understanding.
Accept
To Top